HEAVICAN, C.J.
[…] We review the district court's findings de novo on the record. Given the evidence outlined above, we find that the district court did not err.
Having determined the district court did not err when it found that "Compassionate Care Hospice" had secondary meaning, we next turn to whether the district court erred when it granted Prime Home Care's request for a permanent injunction.
Under § 87-209(6), protection is given to trade names registered in this State. Section 87-217 provides that "[a]ny registrant of a trade name may proceed by suit to enjoin the use, display, or sale of any counterfeits or imitations thereof, and a court of competent jurisdiction may restrain such use, display, or sale on terms which the court deems just and reasonable...."
We set forth the requirements for granting an injunction to protect a trade name in Nebraska Irrigation, Inc. v. Koch.